Standing Committees

2015 PUA Cluster List of Committees

 

CLUSTER A :       GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE MATTERS:      

No.

Committee

Chairman

EC-incharge

Sec-incharge

 

1

 

Adhoc Committee on Administrative Manual

Members:Dr. Jerick N. Alvarez

                        Dr. Eli Paulino F. Madrona

                        Dr. Christopher D. Taguba

                   Dr. Danilo Vergara

 

 

Dr. Eli Paulino F. Madrona

 

Dr. Cortes

 

Miles

 

2

 

Adhoc Committee on PUA chapters

 

PUA Mindanao Chapter

PUA Central and Eastern Visayas Chapter

PUA Central Luzon Chapter

PUA Northern Luzon Chapter

 

            Regional representatives

Bicol Region

Southern Luzon

Panay Group

 

 

Dr. Julius C. dela Victoria

Dr. Enrique C. Tenazas

Dr. Antonio Guzman

Dr. Benito V. Sunga

 

 

Dr. Rodolfo C. Ursua

Dr. Ronald Tiopianco

Dr. Glenn C. Maclang

 

Dr. Tagle

 

Miles

 

3

 

Adhoc Committee on Constitution And By-Laws

Members: All PUA Past President

 

 

Dr. Arturo S. Flores

Dr. Benito V. Sunga

 

Dr. Cortes

 

Miles

 

4

 

Commission on Nomination And Election

Members: Dr. Raul Winston P. Andutan

                    Dr. Nelson A. Patron

                    Dr. Dennis P. Serrano

                    Dr. Eduardo R. Gatchalian

                    Dr. Ponciano M. Bernardo, Jr.

                    Dr. Fernando F. Parreno

 

 

Dr. David A. Abraham

 

 

Dr. Agudera

 

Rein

 

5

 

Adhoc Committee on Clinical Practice Guidelines

Members: Dr. Dennis G. Lusaya

                        Dr. Maria Eliza M. Raymundo

                        Dr. Ana Melissa H. Cabungcal

                        Dr. Edgardo L. Reyes

                        Dr. David T. Bolong

                    Dr. Emmanuel V. Lenon

                   Dr. Alvin G. Cabreira

                   Dr. Samuel Vincent G. Yrastorza

                   Dr. Andres Marrero

                   Dr. Gregorio Cordovez

                   Dr. Nestor Pagkatipunan

                   Dr. Jaime C. Balingit

                   Dr. Dexter Anthony Grino

                        Dr. Jose Rizalito C. Catipay

                        Dr. Mauricio Gatches

                   Dr. Mark Baviera

                   Dr. Federico Acepcion

                   Dr. Eric Bilar

                   Dr. Michael Macalalag

                   Dr. Rolando Saulog

                   Dr. Rodney Del Rio

                   Dr. German Jose Albana

                   Dr. Mikee Cuaresma

 

 

Dr. Joel Patrick A. Aldana

 

 

 

Dr. Marie Carmela M. Lapitan

Adviser

 

Dr. Agudera

 

Miles

 

6

 

Philippine Urologic Manpower Program

Members:  Dr. Bonifacio B. Cabahug, Jr.

                     Dr. Oscar M. Escudero, Jr.

                     Dr. Nelson A. Patron

                     Dr. Rodolfo C. Ursua

                     Dr. Ariel A. Zerrudo

                    Dr. Benito V. Sunga

            ADDITIONAL MEMBERS

                      Dr. Edgardo L. Reyes

                      Dr. Alvin G. Cabreira

                      Dr. Benjamin L. Ramos

                      Dr. Mauricio N. Gatches

                      Dr. Danilo B. Vergara

 

 

Dr. Alvin G. Cabreira

 

Advisers:

Dr. Egidio P. Elio

Dr. Ponciano M. Bernardo, Jr.

 

Dr. Tagle

 

Miles

 

7

 

Ethics and Discipline Committee

Members: Dr. Reynaldo C. Dela Cruz

                    Dr. Ernesto V. Arada, III

                    Dr. Telesforo E. Gana, Jr.

                    Dr. David T. Bolong

 

 

Dr. Jose Albert C. Reyes, III

 

Dr. Agudera

 

Miles

 

8

 

PUA Media Relations Officer

 

Dr. Samuel Vincent G. Yrastorza

 

Dr. Agudera

 

 

Rein

 

 

9

 

Prostate Awareness Campaign

Members: Dr. Anthony Dexter G. Grino

                     Dr. Frederick P. Mendiola

                     Dr. Francis John Pile

                     Dr. Juvido P. Agatep, Jr.

                     Dr. Wilfredo S. Tagle

                     Dr. Joseph L. Lee

                     Dr. Rosito T. Bascuna, Jr.

                     Dr. Karl Marvin M. Tan

                     Dr. Apolonio Q. Lasala, Jr.

                     Dr. Jose Fortunato Caringal
                     Dr. JM Ursua

                     Dr. Arturo P. Castro, Jr.

                     Dr. Randy Pahutan

 

Dr. Diosdado C. Limjoco

 

 

Dr. Joseph L. Lee

Vice Chair

 

Dr. Yrastorza

 

Rein

 

CLUSTER B:        CONVENTION, EDUCATION, SKILL ACQUISITION AND RESEARCH   

No.

Committee

Chairman

EC-incharge

Sec-incharge

 

1

 

Midyear and Annual Conventions

(Scientific Committee)

Members:

 

for Midyear Convention:

Dr. Juvido P. Agatep, Jr. (vice chair)

Dr. Demetrio Hadap

Dr. Arturo P. Castro, Jr.

 

For Annual Convention:

Dr. Jun S. Dy

Dr. Rudolfo I. De Guzman

Dr. Enrique Ian Lorenzo

Dr. Norwin T. Uy 

Dr. Carlo C. Bisnar   

Dr. Apolonio Q. Lasala, Jr.     

 

 

 

 

 

 

Overall Chairman (Midyear):

Dr. Jonathan C. Lao

 

Adviser:

Dr. Ernesto L. Gerial, Jr.

 

Dr. Ernesto L. Gerial, Jr.

Chairman

 

Overall Chairman (Annual):

Dr. Joel Patrick A. Aldana

Dr. Jose Benito A. Abraham

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Mercado

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Lantin

 

Miles

 

2

 

Urology Forum

Members: Dr. Meliton D. Alpas

                     Dr. Luzcielo M. Roxas

                     Dr. Darius Mariano

                     Dr. Glenn T. Gatchalian

                     Dr. Cesar Alfred C. Alaban

                     Dr. Jovino Maria Chumacera

                     Dr. Karl Marvin M. Tan

 

Dr. Juvido P. Agatep, Jr.

 

Vice Chair:

Dr. Mark C. Cellona

 

Adviser:

Dr. Reginald G. Bautista

 

Dr. Tagle

Dr. Lantin

Dr. Yrastorza

 

Miles

 

3

 

Skills Workshop and other Courses

Members: Dr. Francis Raymond P. Arkoncel

                     Dr. Patrick H. Tuliao

                     Dr. Karl Marvin M. Tan

                     Dr. Aladin Plaza                  

 

Dr. Enrique Ian S. Lorenzo

 

Adviser:

Dr. Frederick P. Mendiola

 

TRUS

KUB Ultrasound

PCN/ PCNL

 

Dr. Lantin

 

Miles

 

4

 

Research

Members: Dr. Jun S. Dy

                    Dr. Meliton D. Alpas, III

                    Dr. Mark Francis C. Gonzaga

                        Dr. Arturo P. Castro, Jr.

                        Dr. Norman V. Valera

                    Dr. Michael Eufemio L. Macalalag

                    Dr. Apolonio Q. Lasala, Jr.

 

 

Dr. John Kenneth B. Domingo

 

Vice Chairman:

Dr. Edgar U. Lim

 

 

Dr. Longno

 

 

Rein

 

 

5

 

 

Review Course

Members:

                    Dr. Rudolfo I. De Guzman

                    Dr. Norwin T. Uy

                    Dr. Ana Melissa H. Cabungcal

                    Dr. Apolonio Q. Lasala, Jr.

                    Dr. Noel Zachary S. Recidoro

                  Dr. Michael John Francis V. Gaston

                    Dr. Rosito T. Bascuna, Jr.

                    Dr. Roy DC. Lascano

                    Dr. Francis Raymund C. Gonzales

                    Dr. Manuel C. See, IV

                    Dr. Francis Mark C. Gonzaga

                    Dr. Roderick P. Arcinas

                    Dr. Patrick H. Tuliao

 

 

 

Dr. Jovino Maria R. Chumacera

 

 

Vice Chairman:

Dr. Ma. Eliza M. Raymundo

 

 

Dr. Cortes

 

 

Rein


CLUSTER C:        MEMBERSHIP, WEBSITE, PUBLICATION, PJU, REGISTRY, AWARDS, ALUMNI 

No.

Committee

Chairman

EC-charge

Sec-Charge

 

1

 

Credentials and Membership Committee

Members: Dr. Cesar Alfred C. Alaban

                     Dr. Mark C. Cellona

                     Dr. Glenn T. Gatchalian

                 Dr. Michael Eufemio L. Macalalag

 

 

Dr. Constantino T. Castillo, III

 

Vice Chairman:

Dr. Jovino Maria R. Chumacera

 

Dr. Agudera

 

Rein

 

2

 

Recognition and Awards Commitee

Members: Dr. John Kenneth B. Domingo

                     Dr. Jo Ben Chua

 

 

Dr. Ronan C. Cuaresma

 

Dr. Agudera

 

Rein

 

3

 

Scholarship Grants

Members: Dr. John Kenneth B. Domingo

               Dr. Enrique Ian S. Lorenzo

               Dr. Francis Mark C. Gonzaga

          Dr. Francis Raymund C. Gonzales

 

 

Dr. Ronan C. Cuaresma

 

Dr. Agudera

 

Miles

 

4

 

Journals

 

LIST OF EDITORIAL STAFF

 

Dr. Jose Benito A. Abraham

Endourology/Laparoscopy

 

Dr. Carlo C. Bisnar

Neuro-Urology

 

Dr. Jose Dante P. Dator

Pediatric Urology

 

Dr. Jonathan Gil C. Lao

Basic Science

 

Dr. Eduardo R. Gatchalian

Trauma-Reconstructive Urology

 

Dr. Juvido P. Agatep, Jr.

Female Urology

 

Dr. Jason L. Letran

Prostatic Disease

 

Dr. Jesus Benjamin L. Mendoza

Andrology-Erectile Dysfuction

 

Dr. Abelardo M. Prodigalidad

Urologic Oncology

 

Nelson P. Cayco

Editorial Assistant

 

Reinalyn J. Martin

Editorial Secretary

 

Dr. Paul Anthony L. Sunga

Editor-in-Chief

 

 

Dr. Juliano ZK. Panganiban

Managing editor

 

Dr. Yrastorza

 

 

Rein

 

 

5

 

Urology Data Base Registry

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rein

 

6

 

Publications, Library and Uroscope

Members: Dr. Frances Monette P. Bragais

                    Dr. Sigrid M. Agcaoili

                    Dr. Rodney M. Del Rio

                    Dr. John Kenneth B. Domingo

                    Dr. Cesar F. Fidel

                    Dr. Jose Ramon R. Marin

                    Dr. Mark Francis C. Gonzaga

                    Dr. Rosito T. Bascuna, Jr.

                    Dr. Edwin B. Vizmonte

                    Dr. Roderick P. Arcinas

Website

 

Dr. Constantino T. Castillo, III

 

Vice Chair:

Dr. Edwin Vizmonte

 

Editor in Chief

Dr. Karl Marvin M. Tan

Dr. Marlon P. Martinez

 

 

 

Dr. Constantino T. Castillo, III

 

Dr. Yrastorza

 

Rein


CLUSTER D:       SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY & FINANCE:                                  

No.

Committee

Chairman

EC-incharge

Sec-incharge

 

1

 

HMOs and PHIC

Members: Dr. Michael John Francis V. Gaston

                    Dr. Freddie Y. Sy

                    Dr. Hermenegildo Jose B. Zialcita

 

Dr. Rico D. Madlangbayan

 

Dr. Mercado

 

Miles

 

2

 

Legislation

Members: Dr. Juvido P. Agatep, Jr.

                         Dr. Rodney M. Del Rio

 

Dr. Eli Paul F. Madrona

 

Dr. Mercado

 

Miles

 

3

 

Finance Committee

Members: Dr. Elvin O. Lim

                         Dr. John Kenneth B. Domingo

                     Dr. Jo Ben M. Chua

                    Dr. Julius C. Cajucom

 

Dr. Randy Barba

 

Advisers:

Dr. Antonio L. Anastacio

Dr. Jaime C. Balingit

 

 

Dr. Tagle

 

Miles/Cora

 

4

 

Outreach Programs

Members: ALL PUA MEMBERS

 

Coordinator from:

Mindanao – Dr. Manuel Gerard Sevilla

Visayas – Dr. Ernesto Cabahug

Luzon – Dr. Roland Tiopianco

Dagupan – Dr. Reynald Aguinaldo

 

 

Dr. Aristotle Bernard M. Roque

 

Vice Chairman:

Dr. Ronan C. Cuaresma

 

Adviser

Dr. Luis N. Florencio, Jr.

 

Dr. Mercado

Dr. Yrastorza

 

Rein/Jess


CLUSTER E:        DOCUMENTATION, PUBLICATION AND PUBLIC IMAGE                             

No.

Committee

Chairman

Sec In-charge

Sec-Charge

 

1

 

Sports Committee

Members: Dr. Frederick Mendiola

                    Dr. Bennie Dick C. Catangay

                    Dr. Rafael L. Lising

                    Dr. Macwain M. Bautista

                    Dr. Michael F. Castañeda

                    Dr. Alexandre Omar Arabia

 

USPGA Coordinator

 

GUN CLUB Coordinator

 

Dr. Anthony Dexter G. Grino

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Nathaniel Soliman

 

Dr. Nelson A. Patron

 

Dr. Mercado

Dr. Lantin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miles

 

Jess

 

 

 

2

 

Socials Committee

Members: Dr. Juvido P. Agatep, Jr.

                    Dr. Jo Ben M. Chua

                    Dr. Irene C. Descargar

                    Dr. Randy Pahutan

                    Dr. Diosdado C. Limjoco

                    Dr. Mikee U. Cuaresma

                    Dr. Jose Fortunato Caringal

                   Dr. Sarah Jane O. Lampa

 

 

Dr. Stephen M. Nazareth

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Mercado

Dr. Lantin

 

Miles

 

3

 

Physical Arrangement

Members: Dr. Paul B. Espina

                    Dr. Michael Castaneda

                    Dr. Karl Marvin Tan

                    Dr. Michael Ching

                    Dr. Cecero Mesias

 

 

Dr. Prudencio J.L. Pahutan

 

Dr. Mercado

Dr. Lantin

 

Miles

 

5

 

SILIP Coordinator

 

Dr. Arnold Medina

 

Dr. Quanico

 

Miles

 


CLUSTER F:        INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND COLLABORATION:                                                 

No.

Committee

Chairman

EC-charge

Sec-Charge

 

1

 

Bidding for international Convention/ ASU Faculty Involvement/International Collaboration

 

Dr. Joel Patrick A. Aldana

 

Dr. Agudera

 

Miles

 

2

 

Philippine Board of Urology, Inc.

 

Dr. Dennis P. Serrano

 

Dr. Quanico

 

Miles

 

3

 

PUA Foundation, Inc.

 

Dr. Ariel A. Zerrudo

 

Dr. Cortes

 

Miles

 

4

 

Philippine Society of Uro-Oncologists, Inc.

 

Dr. Jason L. Letran

 

Dr. Lantin

 

Rein

 

5

 

Philippine Endourological Society

 

Dr. Joel Patrick A. Aldana

 

Dr. Yrastorza

 

Miles

PUA Social Network

Twitter Facebook

Contact us

The Philippine Urological Association,Inc
3rd floor. PCS Bldg., 992 EDSA, Quezon City,
Metro Manila, PHILIPPINES 1105
View Map

+632-9256740 
+632-4544439
+63917-5244456

eMail us